Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Stafford Young Jones. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Stafford Young Jones (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

The information you voluntarily provide us through this site (which may include your name, company, address and contact details such as your telephone number, email address or fax number) will be used for the purposes of satisfying your requests, such as for publications or a call back or provide us with feedback etc.
We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider .This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as Know Your Client searches) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us personalise our service to you.

How we use your personal data

We may use your personal data for purposes which include:

  • administration
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • marketing–see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notifying you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
  • security vetting
  • improving our services

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail or email about our services which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to others. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, court order, for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime, if we believe such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Stafford Young Jones, its website or visitors, or where disclosure is necessary to enable third parties with whom we work to assist us in providing our services to your or to respond to your enquiry. Where we pass your personal data to any third parties, we will require those third parties to act in accordance with your instructions and to adopt appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is used by those third parties in accordance with this privacy policy.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example, we store your personal data on secure servers
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies to:

  • Recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to help administer, support, improve and develop our business and services
  • Deal with your enquiries and provide you with information about services which are similar to services you previously received from us. We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes where you have not opted out of marketing
  • Obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  • Inform you about legal developments
  • Provide you with newsletters and information about events
  • Seek your participation in surveys or research by email, phone or mail
  • Modify and improve our website
  • Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form).
In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested.

Consent

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our Privacy Policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.]

Cookie Types

The following describes the Cookies that we may use and they are used for:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: Some Cookies are essential in order to allow you to navigate our Website and use special features you require. Where such Cookies are required to receive a particular service you have asked for or to enable you to view or use our Website, we do not need to ask your authorisation to use them.
  • Performance Cookies: These Cookies gather information about user visits to our website, for instance which pages that visitors go to most often. Some of these Performance Cookies are ‘analytics’ cookies, using third party software tools, which help us understand more about how our website is used. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor visitor traffic to our website. Performance Cookies do not collect information that personally identifies you by name so our use of them should not impact on your privacy. We might use these performance cookies to highlight services which we think will be of interest to you based on your use of our Website.
  • Functionality Cookies: This describes cookies that allow our website to remember information from your previous visit, such as details you previously submitted or your previously stated preferences. These Cookies may also be used to provide services you request such as newsletters or publications.
  • Third Party Cookies: Our website may also allow third parties to download cookies to your device. For example if you choose to ‘share’ a page or article from our Website with friends through a third party site such as a social network, you may be sent cookies from these third party websites which we have no control over or Adobe Flashplayer which we may use to display video content. You should check a third party website’s privacy policy or terms of use for more information about their use of cookies. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Stafford Young Jones
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to stronga@s-yj.co.uk with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details)
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to stronga@syj.co.uk or you can write to us at Stafford Young Jones, The Old Rectory, 29 Martin Lane, London EC4 R 0AU or call us on 020 7623 9490.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.